Good practices for the application of (EC) No 725/2004 -ISPS code (International Ship and Port Facility Security)” ECOMAP Interreg Italy Croatia Program

22 SEPTEMBER TUESDAY

SESSION 1 – 9.00 -11.00 CEST 

Coordinators: Lorenzo Braida Bibione Mare s.p.a., Diego Santaliana Technology Park of Pordenone, Carmela Vaccaro Università di Ferrara

9.00-9.10 Welcome address and introduction to the issue of security in large and small ports.
Michele Polenta, Councillor for the Environment, Municipality of Ancona

9.10 – 9.25 Piccoli porti in aree di laguna: ECOMAP per una gestione sostenibile.
Elvio Sartori, Bibione Mare S.p.A.

 9.25 – 9.40 The big data in order to achieve the objectives of the ISPS code “International Ship and Port Facility Security”: the key case of prediction to defeat illegal fishery activities around Galapagos Islands.
Fernando Chávez-Castrillón, Massimo Coltorti, Roberta Ivaldi, Estrella Lucena-Sánchez and Guido Sciavicco, University of Ferrara

9.40 – 9.55 Monitor and protect the cultural heritage, the environmental and landscape heritage of small ports.
Alessandra Bonazza, ISAC –CNR

9.55– 10.10 The expertise of Corps of the Port Captaincies – Coast Guard (Corpo delle Capitanerie di porto – Guardia costiera) and its contribution for the security management in maritime areas.
Capitano di Vascello (Ship-of-the-Line Captain) Giuseppe Famà, Chief office for maritime security, General Command of the Corps of the Port Captaincies – Coast Guard

10.10 – 10.25 Human activities and underwater noise reduction measures.
Ing. Valter Cergol Ph.D, Cergol Engineering Consultancy s.r.l. Trieste

10.25 -10.40 Best practice to guarantee safety in respect to fire hazard.
Ing. Gennaro Epifani, Tema Sistemi S.p.A.

10.40 -11.00 Conclusions
Giancarlo Marchetti, General manager of ARPA Marche

Charge of the secretariat: Dr. Maria Nicoli – nclmra@unife.it

 

SESSION 2 – 11.30 – 13.30 CEST 

Coordinators:

Diego Santaliana, Technology Park of Pordenone SCPA, Lorenzo Braida, Bibione Mare spa

11:30-11:35 REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS

11:35-11:40 WELCOMING GREETINGS & INTRODUCTION

11:40-12:20 PROTECTION AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TERRITORY:

Venetian Cluster: Venice project “Underwater Archeology and enhancement of the historical archaeological heritage of the Lagoon” – Cultural tourist enhancement of submerged archeology – Speaker: Sergio Calò

Case Studies of virtual environments for the enhancement of the
territory – Speaker: Antonio Giacomin – Speaker: Antonio Giacomin

12:20-12:55 CLIMATE CHANGES:

National Institute of Oceanography and Experimental Geophysics – OGS: BALMAS project “Bioinvasion of alien species introduced by ballast waters into the Adriatic Sea” – Speaker: Marina Cabrini

Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries of Croatia – IZOR: CHANGE WE CARE project “High resolution climate modeling of the Adriatic Sea” – Speaker: Ivica Vilibić

12:55-13:10 REMEDIATION OF CONTAMINATED SITES:

National Institute of Oceanography and Experimental Geophysics – OGS: HAZADR project “Strengthening the common reaction capacity to combat marine pollution from oil, toxic and dangerous substances in the Adriatic Sea” – Speaker: Miroslav Gacic, Vanessa Cardin

13:10-13:30 COASTS:

Consorzio di Bonifica del Veneto Orientale: the CONTRACT OF LAGUNAPresentation of the network and its objectives” – speaker Giampaolo Rossi

Powered by: